Title Settlement and Escrow Services
847-227-5112

Information Collection and Use

Tek Title, LLC is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Tek Title, LLC collects information from our users at different points on our website.

Placing an Order

We request information (such as name, address and telephone number) from the user on our order forms. This information is used to produce invoices and title commitments. If we have a question about an order placed on our web site, this contact information is used to contact the user.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our web site. Currently Tek Title, LLC does not use cookies in any way, however, we reserve the right to do so without advance notice. If we decide to use this option, we will update our privacy statement to reflect this change, and to inform our users on how cookies would be used.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Tek Title, LLC is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Unsolicited E-mail (also known as Spamming or Junk E-Mail)

Tek Title, LLC does not use tactics such as these to contact our users. If you believe you have received an unsolicited e-mail from Tek Title, LLC, contact us immediately and we will resolve any questions you may have about the e-mail. Additionally, if you believe you have received an e-mail inadvertently from Tek Title, LLC, please contact us as soon as possible.

Site & Services Improvement

Tek Title, LLC is always trying to improve the services and the website we offer to our users. We feel that the customer should always get what is asked for, and we work to make this happen. Should you have an idea, comment or suggestion for improving our services or our website, please feel free to contact us.

Compliance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA)

All information collected from our website and our company in general that is subject to GLBA will be used according to the rules set forth by the GLBA as follows:

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Tek Title, LLC.

We may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you, such as on applications or other forms.
  • Information about your transactions we secure from our files, or from our affiliates or others.
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.
  • Information that we receive from others involved in your transaction, such as the real estate agent or lender.

Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional nonpublic personal information will be collected about you.  We may disclose any of the above information that we collect about our customers or former customers to our affiliates or to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law.  We also may disclose this information about our customers or former customers to the following types of nonaffiliated companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or with whom we have joint marketing agreements:

  • Financial service providers such as companies engaged in banking, consumer finance, securities and insurance.
  • Non-financial companies such as envelope stuffers and other fulfillment service providers.

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

All comments and suggestions about this website and privacy policy should be directed to info@tektitlellc.com.